Activities >> Past Award Winners

ELCINA is the first Association to institute annual awards since 1976 for Excellence in Electronics. The ELCINA Awards are meant to recognise the achievements of electronics/I.T. manufacturing companies in India.

ELECTRONICS MAN OF THE YEAR AWARD
(Instituted from 1987)

2011-2012

Dr. Harish Hande, Managing Director, SELCO India, Bangalore,Karnataka.

2010-2011

Mr. Sanjay Nayak, CEO & MD, Tejas Networks Limited, Bengaluru.

2009-2010

Mr. Ajai Chowdhry, Chairman & CEO, HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA.

2007-2008

Mr. V.V.R. Sastry, CMD, BEL.

2005-2006

Mr. V.N. Dhoot, Chairman, Videocon Industries Ltd.

2004-2005

Mr. Gulu L. Mirchandani, CMD, Mirc Electronics Ltd, Mumbai.

2003-2004

Mr. Y. Gopala Rao, CMD, BEL.

2002-2003

Mr. Mukesh D. Ambani, CMD, Reliance Industries Limited.

2001-2002

Mr. Deepak Puri, Chairman & Managing Director of Moser Baer India Ltd., New Delhi, for his outstanding contribution towards hi-tech manufacturing and elevating the image of Indian hardware sector in the global arena.

2000-2001

Mr. Sunil Bharti Mittal, Chairman & Group Mg Director, Bharti Enterprises, New Delhi, for his outstanding contributions to the Telecom Industry.

1999-2000

Mr. Azim H. Premji, CMD, Wipro Ltd, Bangalore, was chosen for his invaluable contribution to India’s IT and electronics industry beginning from the mid-1980s, and for being a role model for young entrepreneurs and his uncompromising zest for quality as well as his pioneering effort in the country’s Six Sigma movement.

1998-99

Mr. N.R. Narayana Murthy, Chairman & CEO of Infosys Technologies Ltd, Bangalore, was selected for the Award in recognition of his outstanding contribution to elevate the image of Indian electronics industry in the global circuit.

1997-98

Mr. M.L. Tandon, Chairman of Tandon Group of Companies, Mumbai, was selected in recognition of his commitment to hardware manufacturing and thereby achieving a turnover exceeding Rs.1000 crore in the year.

1996-97

Mr. Gopal Srinivasan, Director, TVS Electronics Ltd, Chennai, was honoured with the Award for the enormous work done by him in establishing and sustaining a globally competitive manufacturing set up in Computer Hardware.

1995-96

The Award was given to Mr. Ratan N. Tata, Chairman, Tata Industries Limited, Mumbai, for his significant contribution to Electronics and for pioneering work done by him brining in new technologies through a number of collaborations.

1994-95

The Award was conferred on Mr. K.P.P. Nambiar, Former Secretary, Department of Electronics, and Chairman & Managing Director of Namtech Electronic Devices Limited, Bangalore, for his significant contributions to the development of electronics and its applications in Telecommunication and other areas.

1993-94

Prof. U.R. Rao, Member, Space Commission, Department of Space, Bangalore, was honoured with the Award for his momentous contributions to Electronics in India, both directly and indirectly, through Space Electronics design and applications of space science and technology.

1992-93

Dr. Vijay P. Bhatkar, Executive Director, Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), Pune, was selected for the Award for his outstanding contributions to Indian and International Electronics with the original design, development and productionizing of the parallel processing supercomputer, PARAM, beginning with July 1991. The delivery of PARAM marks the entry of India into the supercomputing era, demonstrating the direct impact of Electronics on several frontier line S&T projects.

1991-92

Mr. Ashok Soota, President, Wipro Infotech Limited, Bangalore, was honoured with the Award for his significant contributions to the development of the Computer Industry. Mr. Soota’s dynamic approach and foresight has resulted in several strategic alliances between leading computer and peripheral manufacturers in the world and WIPRO. He has spearheaded Wipro’s drive for export in both hardware and software, achieving break-through in several countries and market segments.

1990-91

Mr. T.P.G. Nambiar, Managing Director, BPL India Limited, Bangalore, was honoured with the Award for his significant contribution to the Electronics Industry through the establishment of BPL Group of companies.

1989

Awarded to Mr. F.C. Kohli, Director-in-Charge, Tata Consultancy Services, Bombay, for his contribution to the establishment and growth of the Computer Software Industry in the country.

1988

Award was presented to Mr. Satish K. Kaura, Director of Samtel (India) Limited, New Delhi, for his significant contribution to the growth of the Electronics Industry, particularly in the highly capital intensive area of TV Picture Tubes - both Black & White and Colour.

1987

Mr. Shiv Nadar, Chairman of HCL Limited, New Delhi, was honoured with the Award for his company’s significant contribution to the growth of the Computer Industry.



ENTREPRENUERIAL EXCELLENCE
(Instituted from 2009)

2011-2012

1st Prize

2nd Prize

Certificate of Merit

: Mr. C. Shivakumar Reddy, Managing Director
  Kavveri Telecom Products Ltd., Bangalore, Karnataka
: Anup R Sachdev, CMD
  Alcon Electronics Pvt.Ltd., Nashik. Maharashtra
: Mr. Deepak Puri
  Moser Baer Solar Limited, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
2010-2011

1st Prize


2nd Prize

Certificate of Merit

: Deki Electronics Ltd., Noida: Core Team headed by
  Mr. Amit Verma, Production Manager &
  Mr. R Benny, Maintenance Manager
: Digital Circuits Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru
  Mr. Subhash Goyal, Managing Director
: MyBox Technologies Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
  Mr. Amit Kharabanda, Executive Director
2009-2010

1st Prize

2nd Prize


Certificate of Merit

: Mr. Mukesh Arora & Mr. Rajeev Venkat
  Teracom Ltd, NOIDA
: Mr. C. Shivakumar Reddy, MD
  Kavveri Telecom Products Ltd., Bangalore
: Mr. Amrit Manwani, CMD
  Sahasra Electronics Pvt Ltd, NOIDA
 
2008-2009

1st Prize

2nd Prize


Certificate of Merit

: Mr. Kaustuv Ray, Chairman
  R.P. Infosystems Pvt Ltd, Kolkata
: Mr. Sanjeev Sehgal, Mg Director
  Samriddhi Automations Pvt Ltd, NOIDA

: Mr. Amit Gupta, Founder & CEO
  Three E Innovations Pvt Ltd, Mumbai


EXPORT AWARD
(Instituted from 1976)

2011-2012

Large Scale
1st Prize

2nd Prize

2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize


: Sanmina-SCI India Pvt.Ltd., Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu
: Vishay Components India Pvt.Ltd., Loni-Kalbhor, Pune
: EPCOS India Pvt.Ltd., Kalyani, West Bengal
: Gruner India Pvt.Ltd., Haridwar, Uttarakhand


: Electronic Relays India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore, Karnataka
2010-2011

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize

Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize


: SFO Technologies Pvt Ltd, Kochi
: Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru


: Radiall India Pvt Ltd, Bengaluru
: EOS Power India Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai
2009-2010

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize
Certificate of Merit


: Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Ranjangaon, Pune
: Epcos India Pvt Ltd, Nashik
: Globe Capacitors Ltd, Faridabad

: Sahasra Electronics Pvt Ltd, NOIDA
: Linkwell Telesystems Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad
2008-2009

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize
Certificate of Merit


: SFO Technologies Pvt Ltd, Cochin
: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud
: (1) Universal Cables Ltd, Goa
: (2) SGS Tekniks Mfg Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon

: Nano Electrotech Pvt Ltd, NOIDA
: Electronic Relays (India) Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
2007-2008

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Small & Medium Scale
1st Prize


: Tejas Networks India Ltd, Bangalore
: Sahasra Electronics Pvt Ltd, NOIDA
: Syrma Technology Pvt Ltd, Chennai

: Elcom International Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
2006-2007

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Small Scale
Certificate of Merit


: Epcos India Pvt Ltd, Nashik
: FCI OEN Connectors Ltd, Cochin

: Prosound Products, Mumbai
2005-2006

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit


: Amphenol Interconnect India Pvt Ltd, Pune
: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Mysore
: 1) Ascent Circuits Pvt Ltd, Hosur
  2) Epcos India Pvt Ltd, Nashik
2004-2005

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit


: Sun Fibre Optics Pvt Ltd, Cochin
: Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune
: Epcos Ferrites Pvt Ltd, Kalyani, West Bengal
 

SMEs
1st Prize


: SGS Tekniks Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon
2003-2004

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize


: Tata BP Solar India Ltd, Bangalore
: 1) AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud
  2) CDIL, New Delhi
 

Small Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize


: Crysind Electronics Pvt Ltd, Cochin
: Electronic Relays (India) Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
2002-2003

Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit


: Samtel Color Ltd, Ghaziabad
: TVS Electronics Ltd, Chennai
: Hotline Teletube & Components Ltd, New Delhi
 

Small Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize


: SGS Tekniks Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon
: Utsavgiri Computers & Electronic Industries Pvt Ltd, Chennai
2001-2002

Award for Excellence
Award for Recognition
Special Recognition Award

: Celetron India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
: Hical Magnetics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: S.G.S.Tekniks Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon
2000-2001

Award for Excellence
Award for Recognition
Certificates of Merit

: EPCOS India Pvt Ltd, Nashik
: CDIL, New Delhi
: BPL Ltd, Bangalore
1999-2000

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate
Certificate

: International Ferrites Ltd, Calcutta
: Electronic Hitech Components Ltd, Nashik
: BPL Ltd, Bangalore
: TVS Electronics Ltd, Chennai
1998-99

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Tata Infotech Ltd, Mumbai
: Usha (India) Ltd, Faridabad
: Anjaleem Enterprises Pvt Ltd, Vadodara
1997-98

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Hical Magnetics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: HBC Flextech Ltd, Hyderabad
: Magtronic Devices Pvt Ltd, Parwanoo
1996-97

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: International Ferrites Ltd, Calcutta
: Hical Magnetics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: JCT Elkectronics Ltd, New Delhi
1995-96

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Indal Electronics Ltd, Mysore
: EID Parry (India) Ltd, Madras
: Hical Magnetics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
1994-95

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: CDIL, New Delhi
: Advance Technology Devices, Bombay
: 1) Samtel Color Ltd, New Delhi
  2) Sensortronics India Ltd, Madras
1993-94

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Teletube Electronics Ltd, New Delhi
: CDIL, New Delhi
: Samtel (India) Ltd, New Delhi
1992-93

1st Prize
Certificate

: Ultra-Tek Devices Ltd, Bombay
: Prakash Industries Ltd, New Delhi
1991-92

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: BPL Ltd, Bangalore
: O/E/N India Ltd, Cochin
: 1) CDIL, New Delhi
  2) Cosmo Ferrites Ltd, New Delhi
  3) Nova Electro Magnetics Ltd, Madras
1990-91

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Amphetronix Ltd, Pune
: Weston Electroniks Ltd, New Delhi
: 1) Samtel India Ltd, New Delhi
  2) Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
  3) O/E/N Connectors Ltd, Cochin
1989

1st Prize
Certificate

: JCT Electronics Ltd, New Delhi
: 1) Cosmo Ferrites Ltd, New Delhi
  2) Dytron (I) Ltd, Calcutta
1988

Joint 1st Prize

: Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: Samtel (India) Ltd, New Delhi
1987

1st Prize
Certificate

: Essen Deinki, Chandigarh
: Kothari Electronics & Electricals Ltd, Madras
1986

1st Prize
Certificate

: Allied Electronics & Magnetics Ltd, New Delhi
: Orr Cee Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
1985

1st Prize

: Sujata Data Products Pvt Ltd, Secunderabad
1984

1st Prize
Certificate

: CDIL, New Delhi
: JV Electronics Ltd, New Delhi
1983

1st Prize
Certificate

: Tandon Magnetics India Pvt Ltd, Bombay
: Intersil (India) Ltd, Bombay
1982

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Electronic Industries of India, New Delhi
: Uptron India Ltd, Lucknow
1981

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: C.M. Rajgarhia, Giridih
: Delta Electronics Pvt Ltd, New Delhi
: 1) Philips India Ltd, Bombay
  2) Afco Ltd, Bombay
1980

1st Prize
Certificate

: CDIL, New Delhi
: 1) JV Electronics Ltd, New Delhi
  2) Emsons Radio Corpn, New Delhi
1977-78

1st Prize

: JV Electronics Ltd, New Delhi
1976

1st Prize

: M.R. Electronic Components Ltd, Madras


RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT AWARD
(Instituted from 1976)

2011-2012

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Certificate of Merit

: Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore, Karnataka
: Centre for Development of Telematics, New Delhi
: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., Bangalore, Karnataka
  (Spiral Cooler for Tractor Power)
: Teracom Limited, Noida , Uttar Pradesh
2010-2011

1st Prize
Certificate of Merit

: SFO Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Kochi
: 1. MyBox Technologies Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
: 2. Micro Technologies (I) Ltd., Navi Mumbai
2009-2010

1st Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Su-Kam Power Systems Ltd, Gurgaon
: 1. Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: 2. SLN Technologies Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
2008-2009

1st Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Moser Baer India Ltd, Greater NOIDA
: Continental Device India Ltd, New Delhi
2007-2008

1st Prize
Certificate of Merit

: SLN Technologies Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: Perfint Healthcare Pvt Ltd, Chennai
2006-2007

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Moser Baer India Ltd, New Delhi
: Tejas Networks India Ltd, Bangalore
: Ananth Technologies Ltd, Hyderabad
2005-2006

1st Prize

: Sterlite Optical Technologies Ltd, Aurangabad
2004-2005

Certificate of Merit

: Deki Electronics Ltd, NOIDA
2003-2004

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Samtel Color Ltd, Ghaziabad
: Midas Communication Technologies (P) Ltd, Chennai
2002-2003

1st Prize

: NeST R&D Centre, Cochin
2001-2002

Award for Excellence
Award for Recognition
Certificate of Merit

: Electronic Research Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: NeST R&D Centre, Cochin
: SABA Powerdex Pvt Ltd, Cochin
2000-2001

Award for Excellence

: Midas Communication Technologies Pvt Ltd, Chennai
1999-2000

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: DGP Hinoday Industries Ltd, Pune
: Elin Electronics Ltd, Ghaziabad
: H.J. Electronics, Mumbai
1998-99

Certificate

: Samtel Color Ltd, Ghaziabad
1997-98

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: TVS Electronics Ltd, Chennai
: BPL Engg Ltd, Bangalore
1996-97

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Samtel Electron Devices Ltd, Ghaziabad
: Link Well Telesystems (P) Ltd, Hyderabad
1995-96

1st Prize

: CDIL, New Delhi
1994-95

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Advance Radio Masts Ltd, Hyderabad
: Central Electronics Ltd, Sahibabad
: Elico Ltd, Hyderabad
1993-94

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: CDIL, New Delhi
: Pyrotech Electronics Pvt Ltd, Udaipur
: ITI Ltd, Mankapur
1992-93

1st Prize
Certificate

: Keltron Component Complex Ltd, Cannanore
: ITI Ltd, Bangalore
1991-92

2nd Prize
Certificate

: Instrument Research Associates (P) Ltd, Bangalore
: 1) Micropack Ltd, Bangalore
  2) Nova Magnetics Ltd, New Delhi
1990-91

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Cosmo Ferrites Ltd, New Delhi
: Morris Electronics Ltd, Pune
: Shreetron (India) Ltd, Sahibabad
1989

Certificate

: Cosmo Ferrites Ltd, New Delhi
1988

1st Prize
Joint 2nd Prize

: BEL, Bangalore
: CDIL, New Delhi
  Morris Electronics Ltd, Pune
1987

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Morris Electronics Ltd, Pune
: Elpro International Ltd, Bombay
1986

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Essen Deinki, Chandigarh
: Punjab Wireless Systems Ltd, Chandigarh
1985

Joint
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Joint
Certificates

: CEERI, Pilani
: Santwik Electric Controls Pvt Ltd, Nasik
: CDIL, New Delhi
: BHEL, Banmgalore
: University of Pune
1984

1st Prize
Certificate

: Super Semi Conductor Pvt Ltd, Calcutta
: Micropack Ltd, Bangalore
1983

1st Prize

: ERDC, KELTRON, Trivandrum
1982

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: BEL, Bangalore
: CDIL, New Delhi
: Keltron Power Devices Ltd, Trichur
1981

No company selected out of the entries received

1980

Certificate

: CDIL, New Delhi
1977-78

1st Prize

: CDIL, New Delhi
1976

1st Prize

: ECIL, Hyderabad


QUALITY AWARD
(Instituted from 1993-94)

2011-2012

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit
Certificate of Merit


: Moser Baer India Limited, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
: Sanmina-SCI India Pvt.Ltd., Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu
: Elin Appliances Pvt Ltd., Solan, Himachal Pradesh
: AT & S India Pvt.Ltd., Nanjangud, Mysore, Karnataka
2010-2011

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

Below Rs.20 crores


: Vishay Components India Pvt. Ltd, Pune
: Teknic Electromeconics Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru
: Nokia Siemens Networks Pvt. Ltd., Chennai

: Conformity India International Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
2009-2010

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit


: Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA
: Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Ranjangaon, Pune
2008-2009

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize
Special Recognition for Excellence


: Elcoteq Electronics India Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA
: Moser Baer India Ltd, Greater NOIDA
2007-2008 Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize
(Joint Winners)
Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prize

: Napino Auto & Electronics Ltd, Manesar
: Celetronix Power India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai and
   Tata Consultancy Services Ltd, Goa

: Titan Time Products Ltd, Goa
2006-2007 Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize

Certificate of Merit
Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prize

: Moser Baer India Ltd, New Delhi
: HCL Peripherals (A unit of HCL Infosystems Ltd)
  Pondicherry
: MIRC Electronics Ltd, Mumbai

: Teknic Electromeconics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
2005-2006

Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prize

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize


: Gilard Electronics Pvt Ltd, Mohali


: Wipro Ltd, Computer Factory, Pondicherry
: HCL Infosystems Ltd, Pondicherry

2003-2004

Below Rs.20 crores
NIL

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize





: Solectron Centum Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: Moser Baer India Ltd, Greater NOIDA

2004-2005

Below Rs.20 crores
1st Prize

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
(Joint Winners)


: CII Guardian International Ltd, Cochin


: 1) AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud
: 2) Celetronix Power India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai

2003-2004

Below Rs.20 crores
NIL

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize
2nd Prize





: Solectron Centum Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: Moser Baer India Ltd, Greater NOIDA

2002-2003

Below Rs.20 crores
Certificates of Merit

Above Rs.20 crores
1st Prize (Joint Winners)


: Sree Vishnu Electronics, Chennai


: Patni Computer Systems Pvt Ltd, Mumbai, & HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA

2001-2002

Below Rs.20 crores
Award for Excellence
Certificates of Merit

Above Rs.20 crores
Award for Excellence
Certificates of Merit


: Deki Electronics Ltd, Noida
: BPL Ltd (PCB Divn), Bangalore


: Electronic Research Pvt Ltd,Bangalore
: Elin Electronics Ltd, Ghaziabad

2000-2001

Award for Excellence
Award for Recognition
Certificates of Merit

: CDIL, New Delhi
: Tyco Electronics Corpn (I) Ltd, Bangalore
: C-MAC Centum Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
1999-2000


1st Price
2nd Price
(Jt Winners)
Certificate

Category (More than Rs.20 cr T/O)
: TVS Electronics Ltd, Chennai
: 1) JCT Electronics Ltd, Sas Nagar
  2) Continental Device India Ltd, New Delhi
: Wipro ePeripherals Ltd, Bangalore
1998-99


Jt Winners

Certificate


Certificate

Category (More than Rs.20 cr T/O)
: 1) Amp India Ltd, Bangalore
  2) BPL Engg Ltd, Bangalore
: TVS Electronics Ltd, Chennai

Category (Less than Rs.20 cr T/O)
: Teknic Electromeconics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
1997-98


Jt Winners



1st Prize
2nd Prize

"A” category (Less than Rs.20 cr T/O)
: 1) Hical Magnetics Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
  2) Magtronic Devices Pvt Ltd, Parwanoo

"B" category (More than Rs.20 cr T/O)
: BEL, Kotdwara
: International Ferrites Ltd, Calcutta
1996-97

1st Prize

: 1)Greater than Rs.20 crores - JCT Electronics Ltd. New Delhi
  2) Less than Rs.20 crores - GNFC Ltd. Bharuch
1995-96

1st Prize

: Tata Unisys Ltd, Bombay
1994-95

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Philips India Ltd, Loni
: Samtel (India) Ltd, New Delhi
: Elico Ltd. Hyderabad
1993-94

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Indian Aluminium Co Ltd, Mysore
: Larsen & Toubro Ltd, Mysore
: 1) O/E/N Connectors Ltd, Cochin
  2) Morris Electronics Ltd, Pune


INDIGENOUS DEVELOPMENT OF CAPITAL GOODS AWARD
(Instituted from 1983)

2004-2005

1st Prize
2nd Price

: Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: Celetronix Power India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
2003-2004

1st Prize

: Celetronix Power India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
2002-2003

1st Prize
2nd Price

: Samtel Color Ltd, Ghaziabad
: Celetron India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
2001-2002

Certificate of Merit

: NeST R&D Centre, Cochin
2000-2001

Award for Excellence
Award for Recognition

: Samtel Color Ltd, Ghaziabad
: Punsumi India Ltd, Jaipur
1999-2000

1st Prize
2nd Price

: Elin Electronics Ltd, Ghaziabad
: Electronic Production Systems, Pune
1998-99

No Entry Received

1997-98

1st Prize

: Samtel Color Ltd, Ghaziabad
1996-97

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Elin Electronics Ltd, New Delhi
: Punsumi India Ltd, Jaipur
1995-96

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Avasarala Automation Ltd, Bangalore
: ITI Ltd, Bangalore
: Tata Telecom Ltd, Gandhinagar
1994-95

1st Prize
Certificate

: Sivananda Electronics, Devlali
: 1) Aag Rola Magnetics (I) Ltd, Madras
  2) Keltron Rectifiers Ltd, Thrissur
1993-94

1st Prize
Certificate

: Punsumi India Ltd, Jaipuri
: Shilchar Electronics (P) Ltd, Baroda
1992-93

1st Prize
Certificate

: Samtel Color Ltd, New Delhi
: FASTECH, Bombay
1991-92

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Electronic Production Systems, Pune
: Indian Telephone Industries Ltd, Rae Bareili
1990-91

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: Instrument Research Associates Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: Indian Telephone Industries Ltd, Bangalore
: JV Electronics Ltd, New Delhi
1989

None of the entries received merited recognition

1988

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: BHEL, Bangalore
: Morris Electronics Ltd, Pune
1987

Joint 1st Prize

: BEL, Bangalore
: R.C. Projects & Systems Pvt Ltd and
  Avasarala Automation Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
1986

1st Prize

: Farcom Systems Mfg Co, Bangalore
1985

1st Prize

: Morris Electronics Ltd, Pune
1984

1st Prize

: Usha Rectifier Corpn (I) Ltd, Faridabad
1983

Joint 1st Prize

: BEL, Bangalore
: Samtel (India) Ltd, New Delhi


ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT AWARD
(Instituted from 2001-2002)

2011-2012

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Bharat Electronics Limited, Bangalore, Karnataka
: Elin Appliances Pvt.Ltd., Solan, Himachal Pradesh
: EPCOS India Pvt.Ltd.,Kalyani, West Bengal
2010-2011

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: AT&S India Pvt. Ltd., Mysore
: Nokia Siemens Networks Pvt. Ltd., Chennai
: Radiall India Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru
2009-2010

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA
: Deki Electronics Ltd, NOIDA
2008-2009

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune
: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud
: Celetronix Power India Pvt Ltd, Mumbai
2007-2008

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Elcoteq Electronics India Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
: Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune
: Moser Baer India Ltd, New Delhi
2006-2007

1st Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Continental Device India Ltd, New Delhi
: 1) HCL Infosystems Ltd, NOIDA
  2) Napino Auto & Electronics Ltd, Manesar
2005-2006

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: BEL, Components SBU, Bangalore
: Wipro Ltd, Computer Factory, Pondicherry
2004-2005

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud
: Moser Baer India Ltd, New Delhi
2003-2004

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune
: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud
2002-2003

1st Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Bharat Electronics Ltd, Bangalore
: ITI Ltd, Mankapur
2001-2002

Award for Excellence
Certificate of Merit

: Elin Electronics Ltd, Ghaziabad
: CDIL, New Delhi


OTHER SPECIAL AWARDS GIVEN FROM TIME TO TIME

2003-2004

Special Award to a multinational company for significant contribution to indian electronics industry
Mr. K.S. Kim, President & CEO, Samsung South West Asia Regional Headquarters

2001-2002

Special Award to Mr. Om Wadhwa, Chairman, J.V. Electronics Pvt Ltd
for his life time contribution to Indian Electronic Component Industry

1998-99

Special Award to DR. N. SESHAGIRI, DIRECTOR GENERAL, NIC, NEW DELHI, for his Life Time Contribution to Indian Electronics Industry

Special Certificate of Honour to Mr. P.K. Jain, Programme Director, LCSO, Bangalore, for the services rendered by LCSO to the Electronic Components Industry.

1994-95

Special Award to SHRI N. VITTAL

1993-94

Special Award to Vendor Development Group of C-DOT

1992-93

ELCINA’s Special Felicitation Momento to SHRI S. RAJGOPAL, Former Cabinet Secretary

1984

BEST INDIAN INDIGENOUS COLOUR TV RECEIVER AWARD

 

Joint 1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate

: KELTRON and UPTRON
: Television & Components Pvt Ltd (CROWN)
: Indian Television Mfg Co (DELTRON), New Delhi


ELCINA's BEST DISPLAY AWARDS
(Instituted from 2004)

2003-2004

1st Prize
(Joint Winners)
2nd Prize

: 1) Deki Electronics Ltd, NOIDA
  2) CDIL, New Delhi
: AT&S India Pvt Ltd, Nanjangud


BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS
(Instituted from 2006)

2011-2012

1st Prize
1st Prize
2nd Prize

Certificate of Merit

: NTL Electronics India Limited, Noida, Uttar Pradesh
: FIEM Industries Limited, Sonepat, Haryana
: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd., Electronics Division, Bangalore,   Karnataka
: EOS Power India Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, Maharashtra
2010-2011

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Astra Microwave Products Limited, Hyderabad
: Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru
: Jabil Circuit India Pvt Ltd, Pune
2009-2010

1st Prize
2nd Prize
Certificate of Merit

: Elcoteq Electronics (India) Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
: Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune
: 1. Teknic Electromeconics Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
: 2. Kavveri Telecom Products Ltd, Bangalore
2008-2009

1st Prize
2nd Prize

: Moser Baer India Ltd, Greater NOIDA
: Vishay Components India Pvt Ltd, Pune
2007-2008

1st Prize

: FCI OEN Connectors Ltd, Cochin
2006-2007

Small & Medium Sector (SME)
Certificate of Merit
Large Scale
1st Prize
2nd Prize



: Electronic Automation Pvt Ltd, Bangalore

: Amphenol Interconnect India Pvt Ltd, Pune
: Moser Baer India Ltd, New Delhi


ELECTRONICS COMPANY OF THE YEAR AWARDS
(Instituted from 2006)

2006-2007

: NOKIA India Pvt Ltd, Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu

Our Activities

+Exhibitions
+Delegations
+Photo Gallery
+Business Promotion
   -Vendor Development Meets
   -Matchmaking
   -Business Enquiries
   -Source India
   -Strategic Electronics Summit
+ELCINA Awards
   -Past Award Winners
   -Current Award Winners

ELCOMOS is a most comprehensive study of electronic components and equipment industry conducted in recent years and attempts to bridge a huge information gap which has plagued the growth of this segment.
ELCOMOS - A Comprehensive Study of Indian Electronic Components and Equipment Industry & Market
 Search
Product / Company


Advance Search     
 Advertisements





 Subscribe
Please enter your email below to be updated on the happenings and events